CLA-2-21:RR:NC:SP:232 R03808

Mr. Christopher Merry
Steeps Tea Inc.
1-8005 Alexander Road
Delta, British Columbia
Canada V4G 1C6

RE: The tariff classification of a tea based drink formulation from Canada

Dear Mr. Merry :

In your letter dated April 25, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information was submitted with your initial request dated October 7, 2005. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 86 percent sugar from Guatemala and 14 percent powdered green tea leaves from Japan. The sugar is processed in Canada, and combined with the green tea powder. The product is packaged in re-sealable 250 gram, 500 gram and one kilogram foil packages. It will be sold to wholesale customers, who combine the merchandise with hot or cold milk to produce a latte beverage.

The applicable subheading for the tea based drink formulation, will be 2101.20.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Extracts, essences and concentrates of coffee, tea or maté and preparations with a basis of these products or with a basis of coffee, tea or maté; roasted chicory and other roasted coffee substitutes, and extracts, essences and concentrates thereof: Extracts, essences and concentrates of tea or maté, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of tea or maté: Other: Other: Articles containing over 65 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 17: Other. The rate of duty will be 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

There is no preferential duty rate under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) for Canadian products, which are classified under subheading 2101.20.4800, HTS.

Your inquiry also requests a ruling on the country of origin marking requirements for imported articles, which are processed in a NAFTA country prior to being imported into the U.S. A marked sample was not submitted with your letter for review.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations.

Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added).

Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish.

You state that the imported tea based drink formulation is processed in a NAFTA country "Canada" prior to being imported into the U.S. Since, "Canada" is defined under 19 CFR 134.1(g), as a NAFTA country, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported tea based drink formulation is a good of a NAFTA country, and thus subject to the NAFTA marking requirements.

Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.

Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that, the imported tea based drink formulation is a good of “Canada”, for marking purposes, noting the requirements of Section 102.20 (d).

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division